Please turn on your javascript to run site completely.

PRIVACY POLICY


Legalizit’s Privacy Policy Statement has been created because we value our Users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. We take the privacy of our User’s information seriously. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for Legalizit.

Legal Requirement

This Privacy Policy applies to the Legalizit.co website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

The use of the Website by the User is solely governed by this Privacy Policy along with the Terms of Service (“Terms of Service”, available at www.legalizit.co), and any modifications or amendments made thereto by the Company from time to time, at its sole discretion. Visiting the home page of the Website and/or using any of the services provided on the Website shall be deemed to signify the User’s unequivocal acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the aforementioned Terms of Service, and the User expressly agrees to be bound by the same.

Confidentiality

The Company shall keep secret and confidential all Confidential Information of the Users and shall not shall not sell, rent, lease, or release the User’s Personal Information to third parties without the prior consent in writing of the User. The Company may share data with trusted partners to help the Company perform statistical analysis, send the User email or provide customer support. The Company may also share the User’s information with third parties who perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction. All such third parties shall be prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the Company, and they will be required to maintain the confidentiality of the User’s Personal Information.

The Company will disclose or share the User’s Personal Information, without notice, only if

  • is required to be disclosed by Law, Competent Authority or by the rules of any recognised stock exchange;
  • comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the Company/Website;
  • protect and defend the rights or property of the Company;
  • act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of the Users of the Company/Website, or the general public;
  • in the event that the Company sells or buy any business or assets, in which case the Company may disclose the User’s personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if the Company’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Collection of Information

The User expressly agrees and acknowledges that the Company collects and stores the User’s personal information, which is provided by the User from time to time on the Website, including but not limited to the User’s user name, passwords, email address, name, address, age, date of birth, sex, credit card details, nationality, shopping preferences, browsing history, etc., as well as any images or other information uploaded/published by the User on the Website. The User is aware that this information will be used by the Company/Website to provide services and features targeted at the User, that are most likely to meet the User’s needs, and also to customize and improve the Website to make its users’ experiences safer and easier.

Information for Internal Research

The User is aware that the Company/Website may automatically process certain information about the User based upon the User’s IP address and the User is aware that this information is used to do internal research on user demographics, interests, and behaviour, to enable the Company/Website to better understand, and cater to the interests of its users. The User is expressly made aware that such information may include the URL that the User visited prior to accessing the Website, the URL which the User subsequently visits (whether or not these URLs form a part of the Website), the User’s computer & web browser information, the User’s IP address, etc.

Use of Information

If the User chooses to post messages / reviews / feedback anywhere on the Website, or on  message boards, chat rooms, other message areas, etc., the User is aware that any and all such information provided / uploaded will be collected and stored by the Company indefinitely, and that such retained information may be used to resolve disputes, provide customer support, troubleshoot problems, etc., and that such information, if requested, may be provided to judicial or governmental authorities of requisite jurisdiction, or otherwise used by the Company/Website as permitted by applicable laws.

Registration

The User is aware that while he/she can browse some sections of the Website without being a registered user, certain activities (such as placing an order) require the User to provide valid personal information to the Company/Website for the purpose of registration. The User is aware that the contact information provided to the Company/Website may be used to send the User offers and promotions, whether or not based on the User’s previous orders and interests, and the User hereby expressly consents to receiving the same.

Online Surveys

The User is aware that the Company/Website may occasionally request the User to complete optional online surveys which may require the User to provide contact information and demographic information. The User is aware that this data is to be used to customise the Website, provide all users with products/services/content of interest, display content according to the User’s preferences and for the benefit of the User.

Reviews

The User is further aware that the Company/Website may request the User to write reviews for products/services purchased/availed of by the User from the Website and the User hereby expressly authorises the Company/Website to publish any and all reviews written by the User on the Website, along with the User’s name. Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to compel the Website/Company to store, upload, publish, or display in any manner content/reviews/surveys/feedback submitted by the User, and the User hereby expressly authorises the Website/Company to remove from the Website any such content, review, survey, or feedback submitted by the User, without cause or being required to notify the User of the same.

Use of Cookies

The User is aware that a ‘Cookie’ is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can later be traced back from that particular browser, and that cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user, including but not limited to a User’s login identification, password, etc. The User is aware that the Website places both permanent and temporary cookies in the User’s computer's hard drive and web browser, and does hereby expressly consent to the same.

One of the primary purposes of Cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save the User’s time. Cookies on certain pages of the Website to help analyse web page flow, recall your specific information, measure promotional effectiveness, record personal information, retrieve information and promote trust and safety, and that certain features of the Website are only available through the use of such cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but the User can modify their browser setting to decline Cookies if they prefer. If the User choose to decline Cookies, the User may not be able to access all or parts of the Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the Legalizit.co services.

Additionally, the User is aware that he/she might encounter ‘cookies’ or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties or affiliates of the Company/Website. The User expressly agrees and acknowledges that the Company/Website does not control the use of such cookies/other devices by third parties, that the Company/Website is in no way responsible for the same, and that the User assumes any and all risks in this regard.

Indemnity

The Company/Website strives to maintain the safety of the User’s Personal Information. The Personal Information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and access to the User’s account information requires a password. The password must always be kept confidential.

Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. The Company cannot guarantee that any confidential or Personal Information the User shares while using Legalizit.co is maintained at adequate levels of protection to meet your specific needs or obligations. The Company shall assume no responsibility for unauthorized access to the User’s Personal Information.

Dispute Resolution

It is expressly agreed to by the Parties hereto that the formation, interpretation and performance of this Policy and any disputes arising here from shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration in Singapore in accordance with the Rules of Arbitration (the “Rules”) of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (the “SIAC”) for the time being in force at the time of the issuance of the Notice of Arbitration (as defined in the Rules), which rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference in this clause. The Parties may apply to the Singapore Courts for any interim relief in respect of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Agreement.

The Tribunal shall consist of 1 arbitrator to be appointed by mutual agreement of the Parties and in the absence of such agreement by the Chairman of SIAC. The language of the arbitration shall be English. The place and seat of the arbitration shall be Singapore.

The Parties agree that the arbitration award shall be final and binding on the Parties involved in the arbitration proceedings.

Without prejudice to any provision in the Rules, the Parties undertake to keep confidential all awards in any arbitration, together with all materials in the proceedings created for the purpose of the arbitration and all other documents produced by any Party in the proceedings not otherwise in the public domain, save and to the extent that disclosure may be required of a Party by legal duty, to protect or pursue a legal right or to enforce or challenge an award in bona fide legal proceedings before a state court or other judicial authority.

General

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, the Users have the right to request a copy of the information that the Company holds about the User. If the User would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@legalizit.co. The Company may charge a fee for this service.

The domain name www.legalizit.co ("Website"), is owned and operated by Legalizit Pte Ltd (“Company”), Company Registration No 201536641D, incorporated under the provisions of the Singapore Companies Act.

The Company would want to ensure that the Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that the User has provided to the Company changes or is inaccurate please update the same immediately on the Website or send an email to info@legalizit.co. If the User wishes to cancel their registration, please send an email to info@legalizit.co.

The Website may contain links to other Websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website therefore so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

The Company will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. The Company encourages the Users to periodically review the Privacy Policy to be informed of how the Company is protecting the User’s information.

Interpretations

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), wherever the context so requires,

  • The term ‘You’ &‘User’ shall mean any legal person or entity accessing or using the services provided on this Website, who is competent to enter into binding contracts, as per the provisions of the Indian Contract Act, 1872;
  • The terms ‘We’, ‘Us’& ‘Our’ shall mean the Website and/or the Company, as the context so requires.
  • The terms ‘Party’ & ‘Parties’ shall respectively be used to refer to the User and the Company individually and collectively, as the context so requires.

The headings of each section in this Policy are only for the purpose of organizing the various provisions under this Policy in an orderly manner, and shall not be used by either Party to interpret the provisions contained herein in any manner. Further, it is specifically agreed to by the Parties that the headings shall have no legal or contractual value.

The User unequivocally agrees that this Privacy Policy and the aforementioned Terms of Service constitute a legally binding agreement between the User and the Company, and that the User shall be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to any service that is provided by the Website, and that the same shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Service, and shall be treated as part and parcel of the same. The User acknowledges and agrees that no signature or express act is required to make these Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy binding on the User, and that the User’s act of visiting any part of the Website constitutes the User’s full and final acceptance of the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.

The Parties expressly agree that the Company retains the sole and exclusive right to amend or modify the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service without any prior permission or intimation to the User, and the User expressly agrees that any such amendments or modifications shall come into effect immediately. The User has a duty to periodically check the Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, and stay updated on their provisions and requirements. If the User continues to use the Website following such a change, the User will be deemed to have consented to any and all amendments / modifications made to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. In so far as the User complies with the Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, he/she is granted a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited privilege to enter, access and use the Website.